Sunday, September 24th, 2017

Hedley students do well at UIL meet

Hedley Elementary and Junior High students traveled to White Deer recently to compete in UIL events and performed well in several contests. Enterprise photo / Kari Lindsey

Hedley Elementary and Junior High  students traveled to White Deer recently to compete in UIL events and performed well in several contests.

Below are the individual and team results:

Fourth Grade: Number Sense Team, 1st place- Mills, Waldrop, Valles; and Spelling Team, 1st place- Waldrop, Mills, Valles.

Fifth Grade: Number Sense Team, 1st place- Clark, Mills, Middleton; and Spelling Team, 3rd place- Middleton, Mills, Shipp.

Sixth Grade: Chess Puzzle Team, 1st place- Booth, Hinton, Clark.

Seventh Grade: Dictionary Skills Team, 2nd place- Waldrop, Barbee, Booth.

Eighth Grade: Spelling Team, 2nd place- Dresner, Lockeby, Mestas; Listening Team, 3rd place- Dresner, Upton, Carreon; and Chess Puzzle Team, 1st place- Fish, Upton, Carreon.

Second Grade Individuals: E. Ritchie, Storytelling, 2nd place.

Fourth Grade Individuals: J. Valles – Oral Reading, 1st place, Spelling, 4th place; K. Waldrop – Oral Reading, 2nd place, Number Sense, 2nd place, Spelling, 2nd place, Ready Writing, 5th place; E. Mills – Oral Readying, 3rd place, Number Sense, 1st place, Ready Writing, 1st place.

Fifth Grade Individuals: A. McAlister, Oral Reading, 4th place; A. Hicks, Maps Graphs and Charts, 5th place; D. Middleton – Maps Graphs and Charts, 6th place, Number Sense, 2nd place; G. Waldrop, Social Studies, 1st place; S. Mills, Number Sense, 3rd place; H. Shipp, Spelling, 6th place.

Sixth Grade Individuals: T. Harper – Dictionary Skills, 6th place, Social Studies, 5th place, Editorial Writing, 2nd place; H. Wilson, Listening, 4th place; L. Hinton – Impromptu, 6th place, Chess Puzzle, 1st place; J. Booth, Chess Puzzle, 1st place; M. Clark, Chess Puzzle, 4th place.

Seventh Grade Individuals: G. Waldrop – Dictionary Skills, 5th place, Maps Graphs and Charts, 2nd place, Social Studies, 7th place, Number Sense, 1st place, Chess Puzzle, 4th place, Editorial Writing, 5th place; M. Barbee, Editorial Writing, 4th place; E. Booth, Editorial Writing, 6th place.

Eight Grade Individuals: C. Lambert, Oral Reading, 3rd place; J. Fish – Oral Reading, 5th place, Impromptu Speaking, 2nd place, Chess Puzzle, 4th place; C. Thornton – Oral Reading, 6th place, Impromptu Speaking 3rd place; K. Lockeby, Number Sense, 3rd place; A. Dresner – Spelling, 3rd place, Listening, 6th place, Ready Writing, 3rd place; J. Fish – Oral Reading, 5th place, Impromptu Speaking, 2nd place, Chess Puzzle, 4th place; E. Carreon, Chess Puzzle, 3rd place; J. Upton, Chess Puzzle, 4th place; Z. Wells, Editorial Writing, 6th place.

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.