Tuesday, November 21st, 2017

Local youths attend 4-H Power Camp

FLOYDADA – About 90 youth from the Panhandle and South Plains districts attended the annual Xcel Energy/4-H Power Camp June 30-July 2 at the Plains Baptist Encampment near Floydada.

Among those attending was Donley County 4-H member Tanner Burch.

Donley County 4-H member Tanner Burch (second from right) along with about 90 other 4-H youth from the Panhandle and South Plaines attended the annual Xcel Energy/4-H Power Camp at the Plains Baptist Encampment near Floydada. Courtesy photo

The goal of this camp is for the youth involved in Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service’s 4-H program to learn about leadership, electricity and team building, said Shawnte Clawson, AgriLife Extension 4-H youth development specialist in Amarillo.

The camp activities included ziplining, ropes course, kayaking, nightly dances and other recreational activities, which allowed participants to learn the basics of leadership and character development, Clawson said.

Xcel employees from Hereford, Plainview, Perryton and Lubbock taught classes and assisted with the event. The classes covered wiring and electrical safety along with energy conservation and careers in energy, said Mike Grant, Xcel community service and economic development manager in Hereford.

“We had a great time teaching about electricity and safety, two of my favorite topics,” Grant said. “We had the largest group attend the camp in over 10 years.

“Our relationship with this wonderful group allows us to reach many of our rural areas with an electric safety message that can save lives and teach young people about electricity,” he said.

Xcel named three top campers: Carter Strawn, Ochiltree County; Katherine Bezner, Dallam/Hartley; and Kynzie Hardegree, Mitchell.

Clawson said this year’s camp also included the election of each district officer team.   Those elected for District 1, the Panhandle area, were: president – Jenna Mayer, Potter County; vice president – Asher Miller, Ochiltree County; second vice president – Clay Wilson, Wheeler County; public relations officer and state 4-H council delegate at large – Alejandro Mata, Deaf Smith County; secretary – Ashby Dauer, Carson County; health and safety officer – Lydia Miller, Ochiltree County; photographer – Sedona Bailey, Potter County; treasurer – Mallory McKinney, Potter County; and two member advisers – Kaleigh Meador of Potter County and Marcee Cooke of Hemphill County.

District 2, South Plains area, elected officers were: president- Kyler Hardegree, Mitchell County; vice president – Rachel Graham, Floyd County; delegate at large – Quinton Linson, Gaines County; second vice president – Bryson High, Castro County; third vice president – Chandler Schulte, Castro County; secretary/treasurer – David Burt, Lamb County; public relations officer – Kristi McAlister, Castro County; and member adviser – Carson Millican, Gaines County.

Clawson said 4-H and Xcel Energy have collaborated for over 64 years in educating youth about leadership and energy.

“The North Region 4-H program thanks Xcel for their continued financial and educational support of its programs,” she said.

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.