Friday, August 28th, 2015

Church directory

Houses of worship
Sponsored By:

Country Bloomers Flowers & Gifts
Pilgrim Bank-Texas
J&W Lumber
Robertson Funeral Directors
The Clarendon Enterprise
Wallace Monument Co.
McKinny Motors Co.
3-H All Natural Beef
Clarendon Family Medical Center
Rolling Plains Ag Compost

Clarendon

Calvary Baptist Church
US 287 E • 874-3156
Rev. Rob Seale
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Sunday Service: 11 a.m.
Sunday Evening: 7 p.m.
Wednesday: 7 p.m.
Church of Christ
300 S. Carhart St. • 874-2495
Minister: Chris Moore
Sunday Bible Class: 9:30 a.m.
Sunday Service: 10:30 a.m.
Sunday Evening: 6 p.m.
Wednesday: 7:00 p.m.  www.clarendoncofc.org
Church of the Nazarene
209 S. Hawley St. • 874-2321
Pastor: Bill Hodges
Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.
Sunday Service: 10:30 a.m.
Sunday Evening: 6 p.m.
Wednesday: 7 p.m.
First Assembly of God
4th ST & Hwy 70 South• 874-9090
Pastor: Matthew Stidham
Sunday School: 9:45 a.m.
Sunday Service: 10:40 a.m.
Sunday Evening: 6 p.m.
Wednesday Bible Study: 7 p.m.
Wednesday Youth Service: 6:15 p.m.
First Baptist Church
300 S. Bugbee Ave. • 874-3833
Rev. Lance Wood
Sunday School: 9:45 a.m.
Sunday Service: 10:55 a.m.
Sunday Evening: 6 p.m.
Wednesday Kids Activities: 6 p.m.
7:00 p.m. Youth study
9:00 p.m. College Ministry
First Christian Church
120 E. Third St. • 874-3212
Pastor: Darrell Burton
Sunday Service: 5 p.m.
First Presbyterian Church
Fourth & Parks • 874-9269
Lay Pastor: Nancy Russ
Fellowship: 10:30 a.m.
Sunday Service: 11 a.m.
First United Methodist Church
420 S. Jefferson St. • 874-3667
Pastor: Rev. Kirk Watson
Sunday Service: 9:45 a.m.
Sunday School: 11:00 a.m.
Jesus Name Apostolic Church
Rev. Calvin Burrow
720 E. Montgomery • 874-2388
Sunday Service: 3 p.m.
Wednesday: 7 p.m.
St. John the Baptist Episcopal Church
301 S. Parks St.• 874-2511
Rev. Jim Aveni
Second Sunday Service: 11 a.m.
St. Mary’s Catholic Church
Montgomery & McClelland
Fr. Arokia Raj Samala
Sunday Mass: 11 a.m.
St. Stephen’s Baptist Church
303 N. Jefferson St.
Pastor: Roy Williams
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Sunday Service: 11:15 a.m.
Wednesday: 7 p.m
True Church of God in Christ
Pastor: Jeff Riles
301 N. Jefferson St.
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Sunday Service: 11:15 a.m.
Wednesday: 7 p.m.
Agapé Christian Church
712 E. 2nd St.
Minister: Anthony Knowles
Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.
Sunday Service: 10:30 a.m.
Community Fellowship Church
12148 KM 2162 • 874-2516
Pastor: Larry Capranica
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Sunday Service: 11 a.m.
Sunday Evening: 6 p.m.
Wednesday Community Kidz: 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday Adult Bible Study: 6 p.m.
Arena of Life Cowboy Church
 214 S. Kearney
Pastors: Bunk & Amy Skelton
Sunday School: 10:30 a.m.
Tuesday Bible Study: 7 p.m.
Body of Christ Ministries
501 S. McClelland
Pastor: R.W. Ellerbrook
Saturday Service: 6 p.m.
Sunday Discipleship: 9:30 a.m.
Sunday Service: 10:30 a.m.
Sunday Life Group: 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday: 6:30 p.m.
Christ’s Kids Outreach Ministries
416 S. Kearney • 874-2007
Janet and Steve Carter
Sunday Breakfast: 9:30 a.m.
Sunday Praise and Worship: 10 a.m.
Sunday School: 10:30 a.m.
Wednesday: 5 p.m.

Hedley

Church of Christ
110 W. Second St.
Minister: Bright Newhouse
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Sunday Service: 11 a.m.
Sunday Evening: 6 p.m.
Wednesday: 7:30 p.m.
First Baptist Church
210 N. Main St. • 856-5980
Pastor: Bruce Howard
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Sunday Service: 11 a.m.
Sunday Evening: 6 p.m.
Wednesday: 7 p.m.
First Methodist Church
200 N. Main St
Pastor: Rusty Early
Sunday Service: 9 a.m.

Howardwick

Martin

Brice

First Baptist Church
235 Rick Husband Blvd. • 874-3326
Pastor: Dave Stout
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Sunday Service: 10:45 a.m.
Sunday Evening: 6 p.m.
Wednesday: 6 p.m.

___________________

Old Paths Primitive Baptist Church
Herford Lane at HWY 70 • 673-1770
3rd Sunday Service: Dawn Martin
4th Sunday Services: Don Watson
Service: 10:30 a.m.

Martin Baptist Church
US 287 W • 874-2025
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Sunday Service: 11 a.m.
Sunday Evening: 6 p.m.
Wednesday: 7 p.m.
Brice Deliverance Tabernacle
Pastor: Louis Bennett
Sunday Service: 9:45 a.m.
Sunday Evening: 6 p.m.
Wednesday: 6 p.m.